Menu
Skip to main content block
:::
:::

FAQ

Main Content

*Is “hospital day care” included in the definition of “hospitalization”?

*
In accordance with Article 2 of the “Model Provisions for Hospitalization Expense Insurance Policies” amended on 22 January 2014, the definitions of “hospitalization” are as follows: Insurers could design insurance products with or without “hospital day care” coverage.

The contract coverage includes “hospital day care”

In this contract, "hospitalize" or "hospitalization" means a situation where the insured sustains an illness or injury, a physician makes a diagnosis that hospital confinement is necessary for further diagnosis andor treatment thereof, formal procedures are followed for admittance to a hospital, and the insured actually resides in the hospital to receive diagnosis andor treatment. “hospital day care " in Article 35 of the "Mental Health Act" is included in the definition of hospitalization.

The contract coverage does include “hospital day care”

In this contract, "hospitalize" or "hospitalization" means a situation where the insured sustains an illness or injury, a physician makes a diagnosis that hospital confinement is necessary for further diagnosis andor treatment thereof, formal procedures are followed for admittance to a hospital, and the insured actually resides in the hospital to receive diagnosis andor treatment. " Hospital day care " in Article 35 of the "Mental Health Act" is included in the definition of hospitalization. " Hospital day care " in Article 51 of the “National Health Insurance Act” and Article 35 of the “Mental Health Act” are not included in the definition of hospitalization.

 
Visitor: 3676   Update: 2017-07-11
Top